Titan 2100

Home / Engineering / Titan's atmosphere and flight

Titan's atmosphere and flight

Titan's air is 4.4 times denser than Earth's and its gravity is 0.138 g, so an 8-tonne rotorcraft hovers on 39.4 kW where Earth would demand 1,616 kW.

See it in the tour: chapter kraken shore, shot 4.4.

Thick, cold air

Titan's air is about 95% nitrogen with a few percent methane physics. At the surface the pressure is 1.467 bar and the temperature is 93.65 K, about minus 180 °C physics. Cold makes gas dense. The ideal-gas law, ρ = pM/RT, with a mean molar mass of 28.6 g/mol, gives about 5.4 kg/m³. Earth's sea-level air is 1.225 kg/m³ physics. Titan's is 4.4 times denser.

The air is not breathable and cold enough to kill an unprotected person in minutes. Everyone outside wears an insulated pressure suit design. Sound carries well.

Why hovering is cheap

A rotor holds a craft up by throwing air down. Momentum theory gives the hover power as P = T^1.5 / (√(2ρA) × FM), where T is the thrust, equal to the craft's weight, ρ the air density, A the rotor disc area and FM the rotor's figure of merit physics.

Two things change on Titan. Gravity cuts the weight to 0.138 of Earth's, and power scales with weight to the power 1.5, so that term alone falls about twentyfold. The denser air divides the power by a further 2.1, the square root of 4.4.

The result is 1/41. The V4 rotorcraft has a mass of 8,000 kg, four rotors of 7 m diameter (153.9 m² of disc) and a figure of merit of 0.7 design. On Titan it hovers on 39.4 kW. The same machine on Earth needs 1,616 kW physics.

Titan39.4 kWEarth1,616 kWSame 8-tonne craft, four 7 m rotors. Ratio about 41 to 1.
Hover power scales with weight to the power 1.5 and inversely with the square root of air density. Titan cuts the weight to a seventh and gives four times the density, so the same machine needs about a forty-first of the power. physics

A 95 kWh battery covers 2 hours of hover design.

Flying somewhere

Forward flight costs more. At its top speed of 35.2 m/s the rotorcraft draws 212 kW, 5.4 times hover power design.

It also handles lazily. Gravity is so low that a 25° tilt only gives 0.63 m/s² of forward push, so the craft needs about 84 s to reach 90% of top speed design. Lazy handling is the price of low weight.

Wings

The same arithmetic lets a person fly. A suited person of 120 kg falls at a terminal speed of about 9 m/s on Titan physics. The legs that jump 0.45 m on Earth jump 3.26 m physics. A person in a pressure suit with strap-on wings can glide. The lift is physics physics. The sport is fiction fiction.

Dragonfly

NASA's Dragonfly, an octocopter planned to launch in 2028 and reach Titan in 2034, relies on the same physics physics. The settlement's rotorcraft is its descendant fiction. Flying, not driving, is how people get around Kraken Mare.

Key numbers

QuantityValueBasis
Surface pressure / temperature1.467 bar / 93.65 Kphysics
Air density, Titan / Earth5.4 / 1.225 kg/m³physics
Surface gravity1.352 m/s² (0.138 g)physics
Rotorcraft mass / rotors8,000 kg / four of 7 mdesign
Hover power, Titan / Earth39.4 kW / 1,616 kWphysics
Power ratioabout 41physics
Cruise at 35.2 m/s212 kWdesign
Suited terminal speedabout 9 m/sphysics

Sources