Titan 2100

Home / Engineering / Getting around the Saturn system

Getting around the Saturn system

Every leg of the Saturn network is flown by the engine whose exhaust speed matches the speed change the leg needs.

See it in the tour: chapter ringed world, shot 1.1.

The chain

Goods and people move through five legs fiction.

Saturn GatewayMimasEnceladusTethysDioneRheaTitanHyperionIapetusto the SunRadii on a square-root scale. Positions: JPL Horizons, 2100-07-01 00:00 TDB
Saturn's major moons and the Gateway's 750,000 km orbit on the reference date, seen from above the north pole. Distances are compressed so Mimas and Iapetus fit on one page. physics illustrative

Propellant flows outward from Titan: methane and oxygen for the shuttles and ascent vehicles, and hydrogen for the fusion transports design. Imports flow inward through the Gateway. Saturn exports no water to Earth.

Why the Gateway sits at 750,000 km

The Gateway orbits Saturn at 750,000 km, 12.4 Saturn radii, inclined 15° to the equator. One orbit takes 7.7 days at 7.11 km/s design.

Three reasons set the radius design. It is 613,000 km outside the A ring, so no part of the orbit can cross the main rings. It lies 270,000 km beyond the dense E ring and beyond the strongest trapped radiation. And it sits between Enceladus at 239,000 km and Titan at 1.22 million km, so both destinations are in reach.

The 15° tilt splits a plane change. Ships from the inner system arrive near Saturn's orbital plane, tilted 26.7° to the moons' plane. A tilted hub costs incoming ships about 1.45 km/s and departures to the moons about 1.86 km/s physics. Real transfers fold both into other burns, often far out where they are cheaper.

One engine per leg

The rocket equation punishes a leg whose speed change is large next to the exhaust speed.

0.1 km/s1 km/s10 km/s100 km/sInner system → SaturnLong Passage · fusionΔv 100exhaust 200Titan → EnceladusCargo tug · ionΔv 7.05exhaust 25Kraken Shore → Titan orbitAscent vehicle · methaloxΔv 3.00exhaust 3.4Gateway → Titan orbitShuttle · nuclear-thermalΔv 1.92exhaust 5.9Enceladus plume runSampling drone · monopropellantΔv 0.50exhaust 2.5Filled: speed change the leg needs. Outline: exhaust speed of its engine. Logarithmic scale.
Each leg of the network is flown by the engine whose exhaust speed suits it. When the needed speed change is far above the exhaust speed, the propellant mass explodes (the rocket equation), so the fastest leg needs the fastest engine. physics design

Where a vehicle meets Titan's air, it uses it: the capsule brakes on a parachute and the rotorcraft flies on rotors. The tug and the shuttle never touch a surface.

Key numbers

QuantityValueBasis
Gateway orbit750,000 km, 15°, 7.7 daysdesign
Gateway speed7.11 km/sphysics
Plane change, arrivals / departures1.45 / 1.86 km/sphysics
Gateway to Titan orbit, one way1.92 km/sphysics
Kraken Shore to orbit3 km/sdesign
Titan to Enceladus spiral7.05 km/sphysics
Long Passage crossingabout one yearchallenge
Enceladus / Titan orbit radius239,000 / 1.22 million kmphysics

Sources